May 30, 2024

TRIPURA STAR NEWS

Tripura's Latest News, Views & News Portal

4264 Nomination Forms Filed For 96 PCs Across 10 States/Uts For Phase 4.

Spread the love

New Delhi, 3rd May, 2024 : 1717 candidates from 10 States /UTs to contest elections in phase 4 of Lok Sabha Elections 2024. A total of 4264 nominations were filed for 96 PCs across 10 States /UTs going for polls in phase 4 for the Lok Sabha Elections 2024. The last date for filing nominations for phase 4 for all 10 States/UTs was April 25, 2024. After the scrutiny of all nominations filed, 1970 nominations were found to be valid.

In phase 4, Telangana had a maximum of 1488 nomination forms from 17 Parliamentary Constituencies, followed by Andhra Pradesh with 1103 nominations from 25 PCs. 7-Malkajgiri Parliamentary Constituency in Telangana received a maximum of 177 nomination forms followed by 13-Nalgonda and 14-Bhongir in the same State with 114 nomination forms in each. Average number of contesting candidates in a PC for 4th Phase is 18.

State/UT wise details for Phase 4 of Lok Sabha Elections 2024:

State/UTNumber of PCs in fourth phaseNomination forms receivedValid candidates after scrutinyAfter withdrawal, final Contesting Candidates
Andhra Pradesh251103503454
Bihar51455655
Jammu & Kashmir1392924
Jharkhand41444745
Madhya Pradesh81549074
Maharashtra11618369298
Odisha4753837
Telangana171488625525
Uttar Pradesh13360138130
West Bengal81387575
Total96426419701717

About The Author